Monday, June 26, 2017
     
History of Commissioners Serving Nemaha County
1861 John Ellis, Moses Sheppard, David Lockman
1862 Samuel Bradshaw, M.H. Ferrill, J.J. Goodpasture
1863 Samuel Bradshaw, J.J. Goodpasture, Jay W. Fuller
1864 Moses Sheppard, John J. Goodpasture, Jay W. Fuller
1864 April thru 1865 Edward McGaffery, Moses Sheppard, Jacob Nicholson
1866 L.P. Hazen, George D. Searles, W.A. Bonjour
1867 L.P. Hazen, Alfred Bonjour, George D. Searles
(L.P. Hazen Resigned, Edward McCaffrey replaced)
1868 E.F. Bouton, John M. Ford, H.M. Metcalf
1869 E.F. Bouton, John M. Ford, H.M. Metcalf
1870-1873 H.O. Stauffer, Geo D. Searles, A. Moorehead
1874-1875 G.H. Adams, G.W. Conrad, Patrick Reilly
1876-1877 A.H. Burnett, Patrick Reilly, G.H. Adams
1878-1883 A.H. Burnett, T.M. Durland, G.H. Adams
1884 D.B McKay, T.M. Durland, G.H. Adams
1885 D.B. McKay, T.M. Durland, A.C. Moorhead
1886 T.M Durland, A.C. Moorhead, Richard Johnson
1887-1890 J.M. Randel, S.R. Myers, C.R. Thummel
1891 J.M. Randel, Chas B. Thummel, Geo W. Myrick
1892 G.W. Myrick, James Fisher, J.M. Meek
1893-1894 G.W. Myrick, James M. Meek, Conrad Droge
1895-1896 George E. Myrick, J.T. Sanders, Conrad Droge
1897-1898 Conrad Droge, H.J. Hazell, J.T. Sanders
1899 J.T. Sanders, H.J. Hazell, C.H. Stallbaumer
1900 J.T. Sanders, C.H. Stallbaumer, D.D. Wickins
1901-1904 C.H. Stallbaumer, D.D. Wickins, W.G. Rucker
1905-1907 D.D Wickins, W.G. Rucker, M. Rogers
1908 Michael Rogers, D.D. Wickins, T.M. Durland
1909-1910 D.D. Wickins, August Kramer, Al Swartz
1911-1912 W.E. Ruse, Al Swartz, August Kramer
1913-1916 W.E. Ruse, August Kramer, Fred Dabner
1917-1918 Owen J. Larkin, F.G. Millick, W.E. Ruse
1919-1920 Owen J. Larkin, John McCoy, F.G. Millick
1921-1924 Fred W. Lehman, F.G. Millick, Owen J. Larkin
1925-1928 Fred W. Lehman, F.G. Millick, Fred O. Wheeler
(F.G. Millick deceased November of 1928)
(F.L. Mills appointed to finish term)
1929 Fred W. Lehman, F.L. Mills, Joseph Olberding
1930 F.L. Mills, Fred W. Lehman, Joseph Olberding
1931-1932 F.L. Mills, Joseph Olberding, Lewis Hilt
1933-1937 Lewis Hilt, F.L. Mills, August Kramer
1938 Lewis Hilt, R.B. Sheeley, F.L. Mills
1939 R.B. Sheeley, F.L. Mills, E.R. Burky
1940 F.L. Mills, R.B. Sheeley, E.R. Burky
1941-1945 R.B. Sheeley, E.R. Burky, Albert Foster
1946 George Ray, R.B. Sheeley, E.R. Burky
1947-1956 George Ray, R.B. Sheeley, Gale Brownlee
1957-1962 Gale Brownlee, Ed Boeding, Lloyd Nightingale
1963-1968 Ed Boeding, Lloyd Nightingale, Oscar Strahm
1969-1971 Loyd Nightingale, Oscar Strahm, Matt Rettele
1972 Lloyd Nightingale, Matt Rettele, Harvey Rokey
1973 Lloyd Nightingale, Matt Rettele, Harvey Rokey
(Lloyd Nightingale deceased in January 1973.)
(Frank Meyer, Jr. was appointed.)
1973-1977 Matt Rettele, Harvey Rokey, Frank Meyer, Jr.
1978 G. Everett Murphy, Harvey Rokey, Frank Meyer, Jr.
1979-1982 G. Everett Murphy, Jim D. Brownlee, Frank Meyer, Jr.
(Frank Meyer, Jr. deceased August 1982.)
(Herbert F. Niehues was appointed to finish term.)
1983-1984 G. Everett Murphy, Jim D. Brownlee, Herbert F. Niehues
1985-1988 Jim D. Brownlee, Herbert F. Niehues, Kenneth Keegan
1989-1992 Jim D. Brownlee, Kenneth Keegan, Charles Stallbaumer
1993-1997 Frank Kuckelman, Galen Steinlage, Jim Brownlee
1998-2002 Frank Kuckelman, Galen Steinlage, Mildred Brownlee
2003-2004 Galen Steinlage, Leo Bindel, Frank Kuckelman
2005-2006 Mark Wessel, Galen Steinlage, Leo Bindel
(Leo Bindel deceased June 2006.)
(Gary Scoby was appointed to finish term.)
2006-2008 Mark Wessel, Galen Steinlage, Gary Scoby
2009-2013 Mark Wessel, Tim Burdiek, Gary Scoby
2014  Gary Scoby, Tim Burdiek, Dennis Henry  
  
Maximize view disclaimer...